1969 MHS graduates: Darrel Baker, Russell Baker, Paula Beck, Stephen Carlyle, Robert Case, John Croghan, Julia Croghan, Darlis Dammann, Karen Dentlinger, James Dobler, John Dobler, Kathy Felker, Pamela Foley, Bruce Grimm, Pamela Hargens, Sandra Hass, Mark Heinicke, Paul Hiatt, Kathy Hinze, Kit Hockett, John Hornberger, Lydia Hugeback, Fred Irlbeck, Sue Irlmeier, Terry Jensen, Kathleen Joens, Lyle Karsten, David Kasperbauer, Kerry Lohrmann, Curt Long, Juan Maranon, Mark McNutt, Eddie Meiers, Dale Moeller, Larry Mohr, Greg Moore, Lois Muhlbauer, Betty Mundt, Judy Nissen, Dale Pfannkuch, Kathy Potthoff, David Rohe, JoAnn Rohe, Dennis Rowedder, David W. Schroeder, Michael Schwaller, Mark Spack, Donna Spieker, Pat Sporrer, Irene Stangl (valedictorian), Larry Stangl, Nancy Stoberl (salutatorian), Kenneth Sturm, David Taggart, Gale Tibben, Linda Turner, Sandra Vinke, Felix Vogl, Jr., David Vonnahme, Steve Walters, Myra Jean Weems, Gail Wegner, Janice Wegner, Barbara Wiese

1969 former students: David Determann, Jackie Frahm, John Frahm, Paula Frisinger, Mary Jo Haase, Steven Heuton, Diane Hinz, Penny Hunter, Joey Irlmeier, Terry Joens, Bonnie Jurgensen, Danny Keat, Janeen Kienast, Glen Kuhl, Doug Maasen, Terry McConnell, Bonnie Meggers, Nickie Mount, Diane Muhlbauer, Sheryl Musfeldt, Alvin Nepple, Ann Pearson, Janice Pfannkuch, Marcus Popp, Lanny Porsch, Deborah Ricke, Becky Schwiesow, Mary Swander, Richard Talboy, Michael Wegner, Stephen Wittrock, Debra Wood


May 20, 1969 graduation: Kathy Felker, Pam Foley, Pam Hargens, Sandra Hass


Back: Paul Hiatt, Arlen Schrum, Dave Schroeder, Mr. Larry Lutwitze - instructor
Front: Irene Stangl, Kathy Felker, Kathy Hinze, Nancy Stoberl

Mrs. Golda Sander third grade students in their Easter hats - 1960

Back: Betty Mundt, Julia Croghan, Mary Jo Haise, Darlis Dammann, Pam Foley, Mike Wegner, Myra Weems
Front: Kathy Felker, Sandra Vinke, Kathy Hinze, Donna Spieker, Eddie Meiers, Mark Spack

Standing: Judy Mueller, Barbara Heithoff, Marcia Mundt, Beverly Mundt, Nancy Stoberl, Kathy Potthoff, Lois Muhlbauer, Barbara Wiese
Third: Gail Phillips, Vickie Mundt, Mary Kasperbauer, Jennifer Zerwas, Kent Rutz, Mark Spack, Peggy Bennett, Daniel Weis, Allen Rohe, Lonnie Jensen, Brian Peters, Ruth Croghan, Greg Blum, Lyle Karsten, Dave Schroeder, Francine Kruse, Gaylin Ranniger, Vickie Musfeldt, Doris Volquartsen, Georgia Dethlefs, Susan Opperman, Karen Dreier
Second: Mary Wiese, Frances Struve, Sandra Hass, Julia Croghan, Russel Ranniger, Keith Schroeder, Debra Schroeder, Starre Christensen, Mary Croghan, Roger Musfeldt, Dick Hornberger, Vernon Hansen, John Dobler, Darrel Baker, Lola Stammer, Kevin Struve, Mary Hudson, Connie Sibbel, Janet Arp, Kristyn Kuhn, Marjorie Stangl
Front: Anne Jensen, Kathleen Joens, Darlis Dammann, Beverly Ohde, Linda Rohe, Roxanne Ruhde, Lance Lage, Irene Stangl, Dottie Dammann, Twyla Misselhorn, John Heinicke, Pam Foley, JoAnn Dethlefs, Kathy Felker

Back: JoAnn Dethlefs, Peggy Bennett, Beverly Ohde, Pam Foley, Mark Siepker, Lonnie Hargens, Darrel Baker, Dave Schroeder, John Hornberger, Mark McNutt, Dan Andersen, Dan Weis, Sara Schroeder, Donna Sonksen, Ann Jensen, Doris Volquartsen, Joann Rohe
Third: Pam Hargens, Mary Opperman, Mary "Ging" Hudson, Deb Waterbury, Jodi Hiatt, Kathy Potthoff, Joy Hockett, Michael Zerwas, Mark Heinicke, Arlen Schrum, Paul Hiatt, Donna Reinke, Michele Mohr, Jennifer Zerwas, Linda Rowedder, Deb Schroeder, Kathy Felker
Second: Starr Christensen, Kerry Lohrmann, Connie Grimm, Twyla Misselhorn, Becky Saunders, Susann Opperman, Kevin Stangl, Vernon Hansen, Roger Musfeldt, Kent Rutz, Tom Hargens, Scott Renze, Deb Weis, JoLynn Escher, Roxanne Ruhde, Roxie Irlmeier, Gail Phillips
Front: Dorthie Dammann, Lola Stammer, Frances Struve, Francine Kruse, Judy Mueller, Mike Bilsten, Kevin Struve, Richard Hornberger, Brian Peters, Allen Rohe, Lonnie Jensen, Mary Potthoff, Georgia Dethlefs, Myra Weems, Linda Rohe, Marva Jensen, Sue Irlmeier

1973 MHS graduates: Mari Louise Blum, Jeanine Marie Case, Eugene Patrick Croghan, Carolyn Louise Dreier, David Allen Edgerton, Anne Patrice Felker, Mary Cecile Felker, David H. Gore, Jr., Barbara Ann Grau, Duane A. Griffin, Susan Carmilita Halbur, Lori Jean Hargens, Paul Franklin Hargens, Peggy Frances Hargens, Joan Marie Heithoff, Denise Jeanette Hinners, Karen Ann Hinners, Joni Rean Hinze, Ronald Herbert Irlmeier, Kim Clark Jahn, Mark Alan Jansen, Jeff Alan Kasperbauer, Keith Francis Kerkhoff, Daniel Lee Lorenzen, Kent Amos Misselhorn, Michael Mohr, Steven Allen Mohr, Denise Renee Mork, Leon Louis Muhlbauer, Randall Craig Mundt, John Henry Opperman, Kevin Kenneth Pfannkuch, Diane Marie Phillips, Jeanne Marie Potthoff, Randy Lynn Saunders, Edward Anthony Schlichte, Richard Harold Schmidt, Paul Allen Schroeder, Sheila Jane Schrum, Rita Louise Schultz, Rex Allen Sebeniecher, Randall Anthony Spieker, Alice Dorothy Sporrer, Donna Kay Sporrer, Barbara Jean Stangl, James Anthony Stangl, Teresa Louise Stangl, Lynn Paul Stein, Mary Ann Steinke, Karen Sue Stoberl, Eugene Stoelk (salutatorian), James Allen Struve, Karen Kay Sturm, Carla Sue Talbott, Clark James Tibben, Cindy Lou Vehrs, Janet Helen Venner, Keith Alan Vetter, Beth Ann Volquartsen, Nancy Ann Vonnahme, Kenzie Ann Watt, Tim Robert Weible, Joseph Marlo Weitl, Helen Elizabeth Wiese, Nancy Kay Wiese (valedictorian), David Joseph Wurr, Craig Lawrence Zubrod

1973 former students: Mark Aiken, Mary Lou Bauer, Debra Espenhover, Steven Espenhover, Robert Fuller, Jeff Grimm, Randy Hargens, Deborah Hass, Colette Himley, Francis Hummer, Deana Hupp, Sharon Irlmeier, Kevin Jahn, Richard Klemme, Susan Kloewer, Carol Knudsen, Jane Moore, Jean Muhlbauer, Jamie Murray, Richard Musfeldt, Eugene Nepple, Cynthia Parkinson, Jennifer Pearson, Sherry Petersen, Bruce Pohlberg, Terry Saunders, Kathleen Shiltz, Arnold Shipps, Terry Shoemaker, Doyle Thompson, Rosemarie Wittrock, Peggy Wuebker

Fourth: Helen Wiese, Debra Waterbury, Deborah Weis, JoAnn McNutt, Jodi Hiatt, Kristyn Kuhn, Janet Arp, Becky Sextro, Carol Jean Dammann, Vickie Musfeldt, Becky Hugeback, Jeanne Potthoff, Karen Hinners
Third: Francine Kruse, Nancy Wiese, Rosie Schultz, Beverly Mundt, Sara Schroeder, Claude Rennotte, Peg Hargens, Norma Arp, Darlys Schrum, Becky Saunders, Barbara Stangl, Teresa Stangl
Second: Sheila Schrum, Beth Volquartsen, Carla Talbott, JoAnn Dethlefs, JoLynn Escher, Nancy Weems, Patti Fischer, Denise Mork, Barbara Hoffman, Connie Sibbel, Joni Hinze, Nancy Vonnahme, Roxie Irlmeier
First: Linda Rowedder, Michele Mohr, Doris Volquartsen, Dottie Dammann, Jeanne Case, Mary Felker, Jodie Heithoff, Barbara Blum, Mary Blum, Anne Felker, Marcia Mundt, JoAnn Borkowski, Karen Stoberl
Absent: Denise Hinners, Marilyn Strosahl, Cindy Vehrs

Spring Concert
Manning High School Band Manning Junior High Band Manning Cadet Band
May 17, 1972 High School Auditorium
Directed by Gerald Huldeen
SPRING BAND CONCERT

Cadet Band

Chorale and March George Giroux
Celebration James Ployhar
By the Time I Get to Phoenix Jim Webb
Down in the Valley Arr. John Kinyon
Yellow Submarine-Maxwell's Silver Hammer Paul McCartney, Arr. Balent
Royal March John Kinyon

Junior High Band
The Minstrels (Concert March) Richard Bowles
Allan-A-Dale Overture Eric Hanson
Early English Suite W. Duncombe
1. Trumpet Minuet Arr. Finlayson
2. So Natina
3. Minuet
4. Hunting Jig
Rainy Days and MondaysArr. Bill Holcombe
For All We Know Arthur James

Senior Concert Band
March of the Blazerteers Jim Andy Caudill
Suite Concertante I, II, V Vaclau Nelhybel
Overture in B Flat Caesar Giovannini
Summer of 1942 Michel Legrand/Eric Osterling
One Tin Soldier (The Legend of Billy Jack) Brian Pfoltner

Junior Band Personnel
Flutes: Bonnie Schmidt, Kim Mitchell, Susan Grimm, Connie Wegner
Oboe: Nancy Grau
Clarinets: Kent Jahn, Dale Williams, Rick Wittrock, Susan Colling, Debra Mohr, Janet Christensen, Emily Opperman, Mary Eickman, Laurie Vonnahme, Sherri Bruhn, Lorraine Lutwitze, Pat Weitl, Lori Gross, Mai Kit Chandler
Bass Clarinet: Melia Hansen
Saxophones: JoAnn Struve, Brian Joens, Brett Monson, Doug Opperman
Trumpets: Kevin Linder, Alan Fara, Karl Rutz, David Crandall, Janis Opperman, Becky Rowedder, Tim Kienast, Daryl Rohe, Scott Dreier, John Stangl, Steven Mohr, Mark Nulle, Don Opperman, Jay Mohr
French Horn: Dennis Klinker
Baritone: Becky Heinicke
Trombones: Kirk Huldeen, Brad Zerwas, Mike Phillips, Wes Dammann, David Stoelk, Cheryl Hansen, Barb Kalkhoff
Tuba: Doug Schroeder
Percussion: Ron Sporrer, Dave Wiese, Dave Opperman, Rick Dammann, Rob Dammann, Scott Nelson

HIGH SCHOOL BAND PERSONNEL
Tuba: Kim Jahn, Richard Schmidt, Peter Heinicke
Percussion: Donna Sonksen*, Sheila Schrum, Jeanne Potthoff, Jodi Heithoff, Karen Stoberl, Jerilyn Kusel, Becky Tank, Connie Weems, Debbie Nissen, Mark Jensen, Cindy Wanninger, Judy Stoberl
Piccolo: Mary Blum
Flutes: Nancy Wiese, Nancy Fogleman, Marlys Stoelk, Mary Lou Rohe, Liesa Hinners
Oboes: Anne Jensen*, Teresa Stangl
Bassoons: John Heinicke*, Maureen Williams
Bb Clarinets: Linda Rohe*+, Jennifer Zerwas*+, Mary Jane Rohe, Jerri Gaer*, Vickie Mundt*, Martha Heinicke, Helen Wiese, Carolyn Dreier, Mary Felker, Gwen Fielweber, Amy Brotherton, Diane Phillips, Allen Stribe, Linda Willenborg, Carol Struve, Bev Baker, Mary Steinke, Mary Kasperbauer*, Carol Musfeldt, Mary Kerkhoff, Karen Witt, Barb Hudson, Millie Saunders, Jeanne Case, Barb Grau
Contra-Alto Clarinet: Dottie Dammann*+#
Bass Clarinet: Denise Mork
Eb Alto Sax: Georgia Dethlefs*, Lynn Stein
Tenor Sax: Beth Volquartsen, Dean Fara
Bb Trumpets: Debbie Schroeder*, Mark Jansen, Jessica Zerwas, Mike Foley, Paul Schroeder, Joe Blum, Mark Rowedder, John Opperman, Barb Drees, Stan Musfeldt, Doug Hansen, Royce Ranniger, Craig Rothfolk
French Horn: Jim Stangl+#, Duane Griffin, Roxanne Ruhde, Mary Heinicke, Renee Christensen
Trombones: Roger Musfeldt*, Tim Weible, Jim Struve, Jon Ahrendsen, Starre Christensen*, Brian Lage
Baritone: Jill Escher
* Seniors
# All-State Band
+ Northwest Iowa Band>


Back: Jane Moore, Beth Volquartsen, Karen Sturm, Nancy Wiese
4th row: Jenny Pierson, Donna Sporrer, Mary Blum, Anne Felker
3rd row: Randy Mundt, Mike Mohr, John Opperman, James Stangl, Kevin Pfannkuch
2nd row: Dave Wurr, Eugene Stoelk, Dale Reinke, Paul Hargens, Terry Saunders
Front: Randy Spieker, Dave Croghan, Rick Lohrmann, Dan Arp, Leon Muhlbauer


Doug Mohr & Mary Felker 1972 prom

1979 MHS graduates: Danny Joe Beck, Julie Susanne Bruhn, Lauri Lyn Christensen, Michael Robin Christensen, Darwin Charles Dammann, John F. Dentlinger, Norine Lucille Felker, Carmen Jean Fogleman, Debra Ann Grau, Lester Lee Grau, Nancy L. Hacker, Kristy M. Halbur, Regina Mae Halbur, Linda Kay Hansen, Karie Jo Haskins, Jeff Joe Haubrich, Joseph E. Herbers, Douglas Dean Hicks, Michael Gene Hill, Nadine Marie Hinners, Susan Fae Hinners, Ronald Bret Hodne, Brian Scott Irlbeck, Joleen Caroline Irlmeier, Asa Christina Jacobsson, Scott G. Jensen, Carol Lynn Justice, Julie Ann Karsten, Bary Jon Kienast, Thomas Jay Lee, Petra Roswitha Mayer, Teresa Marie McKay, Daniel David Mohr, Dean A. Mundt, Thea Marie Mullen, Beth Anne Myer, Lisa Kay Nelson, Mark A. Ohde, Robert W. Opperman, Valarie Joan Opperman, Lynn Robert Phillips, John Kennedy Pratt (valedictorian), Christine Marie Ramsey, Craig Alan Reynolds, Janet M. Rohe, Karen Kay Rosonke, Russell William Ruhde, Kimberly Kaye Sailer, Daniel Dean Schroeder, Denise Lyn Schroeder (salutatorian), Aaron Neal Schultz, Renee Mary Siepker, Lyle L. Sporrer, Thomas D. Stangl, Sue Ann Stribe, Donna Mae Sturm, Keith A. Vollstedt, Micheal Lynn Vonnahme, Ralph Edward Weets, Corey Lee Wegner, Debra Sue Wegner, Paul Michael Weiskircher, Elaine May Weller, Roger Allan Wiese, Patricia E. Willenborg, Gary Lynn Williams

1979 former students: Theresa Amsden, Jody Ashton, Harold Auten, Douglas Barten, Bob Bell, Deborah Benter, Paula Betterton, Julie Blasey, Mike Colglazier, Michael Enenbach, Gerald Espenhover, Gregory Evans, Sandra Falck, Teresa Folsom, Scott Granowski, Billy Hansen, Diane Hendrickson, Justin Kasperbauer, Christine Kirsch, Kimberley Klinker, Julia Leinen, Connie Linder, Christine Madsen, Julie McConnell, Cheryl McMillen, Gary Melick, Kimberly Molzen, Joan Nepple, Shawn Pierce, Tamera Pruitt, Scott Rix, Lauren Robertson, Lorri Ross, Lyle Schlichte, William Schoba, Jody Schumann, Harold Schumann, Jr., John Sebeniecher, Michael Sebring, Loran Sporrer, Cletus Thielen, Jon Thompson, Larry Thygesen, Michael Trecker, Donald Vogl, Kenneth Vogl, Kathleen Weitl, Douglas Wilde, Cathy Zerwas


Norine Felker MHS 1979


1977 Back: Coach Vern Deters, Kathy Willenborg?, Teresa McKay, Tracy Leinen, Julie Leinen
Middle: Kim Pfannkuch, Trish Croghan, Patricia Willenborg, Janet Rohe, Donna Sturm, Becky Rowedder
Front: Denise Schroeder, Norine Felker, Kari Haskins, Deb Wegner, Julie Karsten

1975 - 76 Girls Basketball

Back: Mary Eickman, Trish Croghan, Deb Mohr, Joan Hass, Denise Mohr, Kathy Willenborg, Janet Christensen, JoAnne Croghan, Coach Eugene Morgan, Cindy Rothfolk, Janet Genzen, Heidi Ashton, Anna Drees, Emily Opperman, Lori Mundt, Joni Siepker, Joan Croghan, Sherri Bruhn
Middle: Janet Rohe, Julie Leinen, Carmen Fogleman, Julie Bruhn, Jody Ashton, Valerie Opperman
Front: Patty Willenborg, Denise Schroeder, Deb Wegner, Kari Haskins, Donna Sturm, Sue Hinners, Norine Felker, Sue Ann Stribe, Linda Hansen

Softball 1976

Back: Kari Haskins, Deb Wegner, Donna Sturm, Patty Willenborg, Tracy Leinen, Denise Schroeder, Norine Felker
Front: Kathy Willenborg, Becky Rowedder, Deb Mohr, Denise Mohr, Becky Heinicke, Julie Leinen
Absent: Julie Karsten


Mary, Kathy, Anne, Norine