For the office of Recorder, two hundred and one were cast, of which George E. Hunt received one hundred and ten votes.
For the office of Assessor there were cast one hundred and ninety-two votes, of which Byron E. Whealen had ninety-eight votes and J. B. Ingledue had ninety-four votes.
For the office of Trustee or Councilman there were cast twelve hundred and ninety-two votes, of which Henry Hoffmann had ninety-five votes, J. G. Wolf had ninety-six votes, W. E. Heitman had eighty-seven, N. F. Spear had ninety-two votes, M. h. Freelove had seventyseven votes, M. W. Moody had ninety-two votes, J. M. Turner had one hundred and sixteen votes, P. A. Emery had one hundred and fourteen, R. F. Tidd had one hundred and fifteen, J. S. Wilson had one hundred and sixteen. J. L. McQuaid had one hundred and thirteen and Mathias Hoffmann had one hundred and nine votes. There were thirty-four scattering votes.
A true return.
Judges of Election
N. F. SPEAR
M. W. MOODY
Clerks of Election.
J. G. WOLFE
S. L. WILSON.
RECORDER. ----------------- W. F. Smith .............................. 110
RECORDER. ----------------- G. E. Hunt .................................. 91
ASSESSOR. --------------- Byron E. Whealen ................... 98
ASSESSOR. --------------- J. B. Ingledue ............................ 94
TRUSTEES.
P. A. Emery ............................. 114
J. M. Turner ............................. 116
R. F. Tidd ................................ 115
J. L. McQuaid .......................... 113
J. S. Wilson ............................. 116
Mathias Hoffmann.................... 109
Henry Hoffmann ........................ 95
J. G. Wolfe ............................... 96
N. F. Spear .............................. 92
M. W. Moody .......................... 92
M. B. Freelove ......................... 77
1882. Mayor, J. W. Collimore; recorder, George C Hunt; treasurer, O. E. Dutton; councilmen, J. M. Turner, N. F. Spear, P. A. Emery, M Hoffmann, J. L. McQuaid and R. F. Tidd; assessor, Byron E. Whealen; marshal, H. Chapman.
1883. Mayor, J. W. Martin; recorder, H. M. Morsch; treasurer, O. E. Dutton; councilmen, Geo. C. Hunt, Valentine Roush, U. L. Patton, E. M. Funk, Ely Sharp and William Schoop: marshal, J. B. Barnes; street commissioner, J. C. Engleman.
1884. Mayor, J. W. Martin: recorder, W. K. Lindsay: treasurer, D. W. Sutherland; councilmen, E. M. Funk, U. L. Patton, Valentine Roush, Ely Sharp, William Schoop and W. J. Marrow; marshal, J. P. Arp.
1886. Mayor, W. F. Carpenter: recorder, W. K. Lindsay; treasurer, G .M .Barber; councilmen, W. C. Henshaw. C. Grube, E. M. Funk, U. L. Patton, W. J. Marrow and William Schoop: marshal, Frank Blair; assessor, Joseph Matteson.
1886. Mayor, W. F. Carpenter; [resigned in autumn and W. J. Marrow appointed] recorder, E. T. Palmer, [resigned and Geo, Tank appointed]: treasurer, A. T. Bennett; councilmen, William Schoop, O. E. Dutton, U. L. Patton, W C. Henshaw, J. W. Martin and C. Grube [resigned and H D Radeleff appointed]; street commissioner, Nels McCarthy; marshal, Frank Blair; assessor, Jas. Matteson.
1887. Mayor, C. D. Dewing; recorder, E. C. Perry; treasurer, A. T. Bennett; councilmen, J. W. Martin, H. D. Radeleff, J. L. Ives, U. L. Patton, O. E. Dutton and W. H. Schoop.
1888. Mayor, C. D. Dewing; recorder, E. C. Perry; treasurer, A. T. Bennett; councilmen, H. D. Radeleff, J. L. Ives, O. E. Dutton, W. H. Schoop, U. L. Patton and R. R. Williams.
1889. Mayor, J. W. Marrow; recorder, R. W. Anderson; treasurer, A. T. Bennett; councilmen, U. L. Patton, H. D. Radeleff, J. L. Ives, R. R. Williams, Chris Grube and J. L. Wilson; assessor, J. B. Ingledue.
1890. Mayor, J. M. Ferguson; recorder, R. W. Anderson; treasurer, A. T. Bennett; councilmen, U. L. Patton, L. E. Stanton, Chris Grube, J. L. Wilson, W. H. Schoop and H. D. Radeleff; assessor, Fred Miller.
1891. Mayor, J. M. Ferguson; recorder, F. L. Shumaker; councilmen, C. Grube, J. L. Wilson, W. H. Schoop, H. D. Radeleff, H. C. Crawford and P. M. Loes.
1892. Mayor, J. M. Ferguson (resigned in the summer and G. W. Laflar was appointed); recorder, Peter Stephany; councilmen, W. H. Schoop, H. D. Radeleff, John T. Jay, P. M. Loes, Chris Grube and L. E. Stanton.
1893. Mayor, G. W. Laflar; recorder, H. Miller, councilmen, J. T. Jay, P. M. Loes, Chris Grube, L. E. Stanton, C. H. Reinholdt and J. A. Mills.
1894. Mayor, H. Brunnier; recorder, Peter Stephany; councilmen, Chris Grube, L. E. Stanton, C. H. Reinholdt, J. A. Mills, J. T. Jay and John Hoffmann.
1895. Mayor, L. E. Stanton: recorder, Peter Stephany; councilmen, C. H. Reinholdt, J. A. Mills, J. T. Jay, John Hoffmann, Clint Bennett and Chris Grube.
1896. Mayor, H. Brunnier; recorder, Julius Ruge; councilmen, J. T. Jay, John Hoffmann, Clint Bennett, Chris Grube, C. H. Reinholdt and U. L. Patton.
1897. Mayor, H. Brunnier, recorder, Julius Ruge; treasurer, Geo. Tank: councilmen. Clint Bennett [resigned and E K Johnson elected to fill vacancy], W. B. Parrott, U. L. Patton, C. H. Reinholdt, J. Hoffmann and Chris Grube.
1898. Mayor, Fred Miller; recorder, Julius Ruge, treasurer, William Wehrmann; councilmen, W. B. Parrott, U. L. Patton, E. K. Johnson, C. H. Reinholdt. J. Hoffmann and Chris Grube.
[END OF VOL. ONE.]